Blog

Senior 6 Nations Match Schedule

29 September 2009

Senior 6 Nations Match Schedule

he biggest international tournament to be held in Ireland in 2009 will be the 36th Senior 6 Nations International Table Tennis Championships, which takes place in DCU Sports Centre, Glasnevin, Dublin from the 2nd-4th October, 2009. This competition involves the best male and female players from Ireland, England, Scotland, Wales, Guernsey and the Isle of Man.
 
The tournament will begin at 5pm on Friday 2nd October with a parade of the National teams led by out by some of Irelands cadet and under 12 table tennis talents in the presence of Dublin's Lord Mayor, Ms.Emer Costello

Speaking about this major event, ITTA Technical Director John O'Donoghue stated:
 
"This is another opportunity for our developing squads to play in a high quality competition, we are delighted to be hosting this prestigious event in Ireland. We will be looking for some strong performances and hopefully a great home support - it promises to be a great weekend of table tennis".
 
These matches are sure to provide some of the best table tennis seen in Ireland this year, and we would encourage all table tennis fans to get out to DCU to support the Irish teams. DCU offers excellent viewing facilities and refreshments will be served in Zest Bar all weekend.

MATCH SCHEDULE - TEAM EVENT

36th Senior Six Nations Championships                                                                                 

 

                 PLAY COMMENCES AT 17.30 ON FRIDAY 2ND OCTOBER 2009                                                                                       

 

                Friday 2nd October 2009                                                                              

 

TIME TABLES TEAMS
17.30 1 & 2 Wales v Ireland
17.30 3 & 4 Guernsey v Scotland
17.30 5 & 6 England v Isle of Man
19.00
REFRESHMENTS
19.30 1 & 2 Scotland v Wales
19.30 3 & 4 England v Guernsey
19.30 5 & 6 Ireland v Isle of Man






Saturday 3rd October 2009





TIME TABLES TEAMS
9.30 1 & 2 Wales v Guernsey
9.30 3 & 4 Isle of Man v Scotland
9.30 5 & 6 England v Ireland
11.30 1 & 2 Scotland v England
11.30 3 & 4 Guernsey v Ireland
11.30 5 & 6 Isle of Man
Wales
14.45 1 & 2 Guernsey v Isle of Man
14.45 3 & 4 Wales v England
14.45 5 & 6 Scotland v Ireland
17.00 PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES

Please note all times are for guidance only and may be altered  at the discretion of the Referee                                                                               

Referee: Mrs Karen Tonge MBE, IR                                                                                         

Assistant: Mr Tony Martin                                                                                          

 

comments powered by Disqus

Return to News